PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Sierra Leone's debt

How much Sierra Leone owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Sierra Leone's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    51.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.3

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    35.2 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    4.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Sierra Leone's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Sierra Leone 33.8Middle African country 50…
Sierra LeoneMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodSierra LeoneMiddle African country
201028.932.1
201125.828.4
201224.126.4
201322.331.1
201426.836.4
201528.444.1
201634.745.9
201744.248.0
201844.249.2
201945.353.9
202046.456.7
202147.157.2
202254.059.5
202349.460.9
202447.056.8
202551.453.2
202650.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202745.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202841.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202938.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203035.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203133.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Sierra Leone's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA35.2% · development banks and fun…463Several lenders together12.6% · other lenders165African Development Bank12.3% · development banks and fun…161Islamic Development Bank7.7% · development banks and funds102Kuwait4.9% · other governments64China4.4% · other governments58European Investment Bank4.2% · development banks and funds55Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)51Korea, Republic of3.8% · other governments50OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment33International Fund forAgricultural Development32Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments28
World Bank-IDA, 35.2% · development banks and funds463Several lenders together, 12.6% · other lenders165African Development Bank, 12.3% · development banks…161Islamic Development Bank, 7.7% · development banks…102Kuwait, 4.9% · other governments64China, 4.4% · other governments58European Investment Bank, 4.2% · development banks…55Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…51Korea, Republic of, 3.8% · other governments50OPEC Fund for International Development, 2.5% · dev…33International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…32Saudi Arabia, 2.2% · other governments28
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA35.2% · development banks and funds463
Several lenders together12.6% · other lenders165
African Development Bank12.3% · development banks and funds161
Islamic Development Bank7.7% · development banks and funds102
Kuwait4.9% · other governments64
China4.4% · other governments58
European Investment Bank4.2% · development banks and funds55
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)3.9% · development banks and funds51
Korea, Republic of3.8% · other governments50
OPEC Fund for International Development2.5% · development banks and funds33
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.5% · development banks and funds32
Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments28
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)1.7% · development banks and funds23
India1.5% · other governments20
United Arab Emirates0.6% · other governments8
European Development Fund (EDF)0.1% · development banks and funds2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Sierra Leone owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds70%Other governments17%Other lenders13%
100.0total %Development banks and funds70%Other governments17%Other lenders13%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds70.1 %70%
Other governments17.3 %17%
Other lenders12.6 %13%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Sierra Leone's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
020040060020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 463Several lenders together…African Development Bank…Islamic Development Bank…Kuwait 64
World Bank-IDASeveral lenders togetherAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankKuwait0200400600201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDASeveral lenders togetherAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankKuwait
2010155225764724
2011188221824727
2012226223845529
2013241209896933
20142372091066632
20152262071218332
20162242071239447
201727619312810952
201828419313111061
201934818713811064
202043217915211162
202146416815711563
202246616516110857
202347916516411270
202446316516110264

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Sierra Leone ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Sierra Leone owe?

Sierra Leone government and the debt it guarantees owed $1.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 51.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Sierra Leone's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $463 million in 2024, 35.2% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Several lenders together (12.6%), African Development Bank (12.3%) and Islamic Development Bank (7.7%).

How much does Sierra Leone owe China?

$57.9 million in 2024, 4.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 6th largest creditor.

What is Sierra Leone's debt to GDP ratio?

51.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 31st highest of 53 African countries with a figure.