PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Tanzania's debt

How much Tanzania owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Tanzania's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    49.8 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    24.3

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    49.8 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    5.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Tanzania's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
20304050607020102013201620192022202520282031Tanzania 41.4Middle African country 50…
TanzaniaMiddle African country20304050607020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodTanzaniaMiddle African country
201027.632.1
201128.428.4
201230.026.4
201332.731.1
201436.436.4
201539.544.1
201639.845.9
201740.148.0
201842.049.2
201940.453.9
202041.356.7
202143.457.2
202244.959.5
202347.860.9
202450.056.8
202549.853.2
202648.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202746.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202845.2 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202943.9 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203042.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203141.4 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Tanzania's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA49.8% · development banks and fun…12,097African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and fun…3,479United Kingdom9.4% · other governments2,270China5.9% · other governments1,422South Africa3.6% · other governments871France2.6% · other governments624India2.5% · other governments601Germany2.2% · other governments544Korea, Republic of1.7% · other governments424Japan1.7% · other governments417African Export-Import Bank1.2% · other governments300Several lenders together1% · other lenders250
World Bank-IDA, 49.8% · development banks and funds12,097African Development Bank, 14.3% · development banks…3,479United Kingdom, 9.4% · other governments2,270China, 5.9% · other governments1,422South Africa, 3.6% · other governments871France, 2.6% · other governments624India, 2.5% · other governments601Germany, 2.2% · other governments544Korea, Republic of, 1.7% · other governments424Japan, 1.7% · other governments417African Export-Import Bank, 1.2% · other governments300Several lenders together, 1% · other lenders250
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA49.8% · development banks and funds12,097
African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and funds3,479
United Kingdom9.4% · other governments2,270
China5.9% · other governments1,422
South Africa3.6% · other governments871
France2.6% · other governments624
India2.5% · other governments601
Germany2.2% · other governments544
Korea, Republic of1.7% · other governments424
Japan1.7% · other governments417
African Export-Import Bank1.2% · other governments300
Several lenders together1% · other lenders250
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds192
OPEC Fund for International Development0.5% · development banks and funds128
European Investment Bank0.5% · development banks and funds124
Kuwait0.4% · other governments91
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.3% · development banks and funds81
Iran, Islamic Republic Of0.3% · other governments78
Poland0.3% · other governments78
United Arab Emirates0.2% · other governments50
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments31
Iraq0.1% · other governments30
Austria0.1% · other governments22
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development0% · development banks and funds11
Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds10
Netherlands0% · other governments9
Arab African International Bank0% · development banks and funds8
Serbia0% · other governments6
Hungary0% · other governments6
United States0% · other governments4
Angola0% · other governments3
Sweden0% · other governments3
Nordic Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds3
Belgium0% · other governments3
Russian Federation0% · other governments2
Italy0% · other governments2
Liberia0% · other governments1
Romania0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Tanzania owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds67%Other governments33%Other lenders1%
100.0total %Development banks and funds67%Other governments33%Other lenders1%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds66.5 %67%
Other governments32.5 %33%
Other lenders1.0 %1%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Tanzania's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 12,097African Development Bank…United Kingdom 2,270China 1,422South Africa 871
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankUnited KingdomChinaSouth Africa05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankUnited KingdomChinaSouth Africa
20103,24876531237Not published
20113,49092131426228
20124,0301,046231755230
20134,7461,2553121,375818
20145,0451,4124892,110771
20155,3991,6064992,557724
20165,6211,7013902,648544
20176,4671,9547812,699366
20186,8152,1361,1712,515200
20197,3412,3231,1192,45867
20208,1482,5759462,2240
20218,2902,7322,4162,020Not published
20229,2282,8852,3261,708Not published
202310,9893,1442,4831,554300
202412,0973,4792,2701,422871

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Tanzania ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Tanzania owe?

Tanzania government and the debt it guarantees owed $24.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 49.8% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Tanzania's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $12.1 billion in 2024, 49.8% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (14.3%), United Kingdom (9.4%) and China (5.9%).

How much does Tanzania owe China?

$1.4 billion in 2024, 5.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 4th largest creditor.

What is Tanzania's debt to GDP ratio?

49.8% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 33rd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.