PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Uganda's debt

How much Uganda owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Uganda's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    53.2 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    14.1

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    34.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    18.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Uganda's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Uganda 57.2Middle African country 50…
UgandaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodUgandaMiddle African country
201018.432.1
201118.028.4
201219.526.4
201322.131.1
201424.836.4
201528.044.1
201631.345.9
201733.648.0
201835.049.2
201938.053.9
202046.856.7
202150.357.2
202249.959.5
202350.460.9
202451.856.8
202553.253.2
202655.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202754.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202855.1 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202956.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203056.8 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203157.2 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Uganda's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA34.7% · development banks and fun…4,899China18.2% · other governments2,568African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and fun…2,019Bondholders6.2% · bondholders874South Africa4.8% · other governments675Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds606United Kingdom4% · other governments560African Export-Import Bank2.4% · other governments341France2% · other governments289Eastern & Southern AfricanTrade & Development Bank (TD…274International Fund forAgricultural Development268Japan1.5% · other governments216
World Bank-IDA, 34.7% · development banks and funds4,899China, 18.2% · other governments2,568African Development Bank, 14.3% · development banks…2,019Bondholders, 6.2% · bondholders874South Africa, 4.8% · other governments675Islamic Development Bank, 4.3% · development banks…606United Kingdom, 4% · other governments560African Export-Import Bank, 2.4% · other governments341France, 2% · other governments289Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank…274International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…268Japan, 1.5% · other governments216
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA34.7% · development banks and funds4,899
China18.2% · other governments2,568
African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and funds2,019
Bondholders6.2% · bondholders874
South Africa4.8% · other governments675
Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds606
United Kingdom4% · other governments560
African Export-Import Bank2.4% · other governments341
France2% · other governments289
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)1.9% · other governments274
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.9% · development banks and funds268
Japan1.5% · other governments216
European Investment Bank0.6% · development banks and funds92
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.5% · development banks and funds73
OPEC Fund for International Development0.4% · development banks and funds56
Kuwait0.3% · other governments47
Saudi Arabia0.3% · other governments37
Spain0.3% · other governments37
Nordic Development Fund0.3% · development banks and funds36
Tanzania0.2% · other governments35
Germany0.2% · other governments29
Korea, Republic of0.1% · other governments19
India0.1% · other governments12
Belgium0.1% · other governments10
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments9
Nigeria0.1% · other governments9
Austria0.1% · other governments8
Italy0% · other governments5
Iraq0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Uganda owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds57%Other governments37%Bondholders6%
100.0total %Development banks and funds57%Other governments37%Bondholders6%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds57.1 %57%
Other governments36.7 %37%
Bondholders6.2 %6%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Uganda's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 4,899China 2,568African Development Bank…Bondholders 874South Africa 675
World Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankBondholdersSouth Africa02,0004,0006,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankBondholdersSouth Africa
20101,68293427Not publishedNot published
20111,84499554Not publishedNot published
20122,033282688Not publishedNot published
20132,394338830Not publishedNot published
20142,407399889Not publishedNot published
20152,510763963Not publishedNot published
20162,5761,0991,054Not publishedNot published
20172,9801,5461,192Not publishedNot published
20183,0951,9461,311Not publishedNot published
20193,4432,1491,460Not publishedNot published
20204,3002,6061,629464368
20214,4532,5921,724697340
20224,4642,6611,796633288
20234,6752,5711,961888785
20244,8992,5682,019874675

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Uganda ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Uganda owe?

Uganda government and the debt it guarantees owed $14.1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 53.2% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Uganda's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $4.9 billion in 2024, 34.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (18.2%), African Development Bank (14.3%) and bondholders (6.2%).

How much does Uganda owe China?

$2.6 billion in 2024, 18.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Uganda's debt to GDP ratio?

53.2% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 28th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.