PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Zambia's debt

How much Zambia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Zambia's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    100.6 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    15.5

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    34.4 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    34.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Zambia's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Zambia 56.7Middle African country 50…
ZambiaMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodZambiaMiddle African country
201018.932.1
201120.828.4
201224.926.4
201325.931.1
201433.936.4
201561.944.1
201661.245.9
201766.648.0
201881.249.2
2019103.353.9
2020140.056.7
2021111.057.2
202299.559.5
2023136.860.9
2024125.556.8
2025100.653.2
202682.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202777.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202872.2 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202967.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203061.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203156.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Zambia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China34.4% · other governments5,330Bondholders17.7% · bondholders2,739World Bank-IDA16.2% · development banks and fun…2,510United Kingdom6.4% · other governments995African Development Bank6.3% · development banks and funds982Eastern & Southern AfricanTrade & Development Bank (TD…493Israel3% · other governments463India2.1% · other governments322Hong Kong2% · other governments305South Africa1.8% · other governments275European Investment Bank1.5% · development banks and funds240Russian Federation0.8% · other governments125
China, 34.4% · other governments5,330Bondholders, 17.7% · bondholders2,739World Bank-IDA, 16.2% · development banks and funds2,510United Kingdom, 6.4% · other governments995African Development Bank, 6.3% · development banks…982Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank…493Israel, 3% · other governments463India, 2.1% · other governments322Hong Kong, 2% · other governments305South Africa, 1.8% · other governments275European Investment Bank, 1.5% · development banks…240Russian Federation, 0.8% · other governments125
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China34.4% · other governments5,330
Bondholders17.7% · bondholders2,739
World Bank-IDA16.2% · development banks and funds2,510
United Kingdom6.4% · other governments995
African Development Bank6.3% · development banks and funds982
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)3.2% · other governments493
Israel3% · other governments463
India2.1% · other governments322
Hong Kong2% · other governments305
South Africa1.8% · other governments275
European Investment Bank1.5% · development banks and funds240
Russian Federation0.8% · other governments125
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds123
Denmark0.8% · other governments121
France0.6% · other governments96
Saudi Arabia0.5% · other governments80
Several lenders together0.4% · other lenders68
United States0.3% · other governments45
African Export-Import Bank0.3% · other governments45
Japan0.2% · other governments35
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.2% · development banks and funds33
OPEC Fund for International Development0.2% · development banks and funds24
Nordic Development Fund0.1% · development banks and funds18
Kuwait0.1% · other governments8
Belgium0% · other governments1
Iraq0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Zambia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments56%Development banks and funds25%Bondholders18%Other lenders0%
100.0total %Other governments56%Development banks and funds25%Bondholders18%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments56.5 %56%
Development banks and funds25.4 %25%
Bondholders17.7 %18%
Other lenders0.4 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Zambia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 5,330Bondholders 2,739World Bank-IDA 2,510United Kingdom 995African Development Bank…
ChinaBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAUnited KingdomAfrican Development Bank02,0004,0006,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAUnited KingdomAfrican Development Bank
2010369Not published4302215
2011928Not published4920218
20121,388750565Not published259
20131,520750632Not published293
20141,8931,750667Not published311
20152,2063,000698Not published363
20162,5983,00076030391
20173,1263,000894984437
20183,5383,0001,0031,472504
20194,9693,0001,1081,426599
20205,5963,0001,2961,489720
20215,6413,0001,3771,503800
20225,4953,0002,0471,419850
20235,3783,0002,221991884
20245,3302,7392,510995982

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Zambia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Zambia owe?

Zambia government and the debt it guarantees owed $15.5 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 100.6% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Zambia's largest creditor?

China, owed $5.3 billion in 2024, 34.4% of the government's foreign debt. Next: bondholders (17.7%), World Bank-IDA (16.2%) and United Kingdom (6.4%).

How much does Zambia owe China?

$5.3 billion in 2024, 34.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Zambia's debt to GDP ratio?

100.6% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 6th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.