PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Algeria's debt

How much Algeria owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Algeria's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    52.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.9

  • Largest creditor: African Development Bank, % of foreign public debt

    84.2 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    7.5 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Algeria's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Algeria 78.9Middle African country 50…
AlgeriaMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodAlgeriaMiddle African country
20109.532.1
20118.528.4
20128.626.4
20136.531.1
20146.936.4
20157.744.1
201618.145.9
201724.048.0
201834.549.2
201940.953.9
202046.056.7
202155.157.2
202248.159.5
202347.760.9
202448.156.8
202552.153.2
202651.8 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202759.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202866.1 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202971.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203075.3 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203178.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

African Development Bank is Algeria's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
African Development Bank84.2% · development banks and fun…717China7.5% · other governments64Italy3.7% · other governments32France2.3% · other governments19Belgium1.8% · other governments15Japan0.3% · other governments3Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments1Canada0% · other governments0Germany0% · other governments0
African Development Bank, 84.2% · development banks…717China, 7.5% · other governments64Italy, 3.7% · other governments32France, 2.3% · other governments19Belgium, 1.8% · other governments15Japan, 0.3% · other governments3Saudi Arabia, 0.1% · other governments1Canada, 0% · other governments0Germany, 0% · other governments0
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
African Development Bank84.2% · development banks and funds717
China7.5% · other governments64
Italy3.7% · other governments32
France2.3% · other governments19
Belgium1.8% · other governments15
Japan0.3% · other governments3
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments1
Canada0% · other governments0
Germany0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Algeria owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds84%Other governments16%
100.0total %Development banks and funds84%Other governments16%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds84.2 %84%
Other governments15.8 %16%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Algeria's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,50020102012201420162018202020222024African Development Bank…China 64Italy 32France 19Belgium 15
African Development BankChinaItalyFranceBelgium05001,0001,500201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodAfrican Development BankChinaItalyFranceBelgium
2010Not published7261746241
2011Not published7362625210
2012Not published7962550183
2013Not published8265494143
2014Not published7657379104
2015Not published695129675
2016949664824958
20171,079735324452
20181,031704819541
20191,007684515633
20201,095744713630
202198471419523
202286066376119
202382667363718
202471764321915

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across North Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan204.4
Libya153.8
Egypt86.8
Tunisia81.7
Morocco66.6
Algeria52.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Algeria ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Algeria owe?

Algeria government and the debt it guarantees owed $851.6 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 52.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Algeria's largest creditor?

African Development Bank, owed $717.1 million in 2024, 84.2% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (7.5%), Italy (3.7%) and France (2.3%).

How much does Algeria owe China?

$64.1 million in 2024, 7.5% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Algeria's debt to GDP ratio?

52.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 30th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.