PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

The Comoros' debt

How much the Comoros owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

The Comoros' debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    30.5 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.3

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    27.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    27.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

The Comoros' government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Comoros 28.9Middle African country 50…
ComorosMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodComorosMiddle African country
201030.132.1
201127.628.4
201225.026.4
201310.531.1
201412.036.4
201513.644.1
201615.745.9
201719.448.0
201817.549.2
201922.453.9
202025.556.7
202127.957.2
202230.659.5
202332.460.9
202431.956.8
202530.553.2
202634.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202734.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202832.8 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202930.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203029.4 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203128.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is the Comoros' largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China27.7% · other governments90World Bank-IDA17.5% · development banks and fun…57Saudi Arabia12% · other governments39India8.9% · other governments29Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)28Kuwait7% · other governments23Eastern & Southern AfricanTrade & Development Bank (TD…14African Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds14Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds14International Fund forAgricultural Development8OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment7France0.7% · other governments2
China, 27.7% · other governments90World Bank-IDA, 17.5% · development banks and funds57Saudi Arabia, 12% · other governments39India, 8.9% · other governments29Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…28Kuwait, 7% · other governments23Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank…14African Development Bank, 4.3% · development banks…14Islamic Development Bank, 4.3% · development banks…14International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…8OPEC Fund for International Development, 2% · devel…7France, 0.7% · other governments2
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China27.7% · other governments90
World Bank-IDA17.5% · development banks and funds57
Saudi Arabia12% · other governments39
India8.9% · other governments29
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)8.7% · development banks and funds28
Kuwait7% · other governments23
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)4.4% · other governments14
African Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds14
Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds14
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.4% · development banks and funds8
OPEC Fund for International Development2% · development banks and funds7
France0.7% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who the Comoros owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments61%Development banks and funds39%
100.0total %Other governments61%Development banks and funds39%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments60.7 %61%
Development banks and funds39.3 %39%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How the Comoros' main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05010015020102012201420162018202020222024China 90World Bank-IDA 57Saudi Arabia 39India 29Arab Bank for Economic De…
ChinaWorld Bank-IDASaudi ArabiaIndiaArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)050100150201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDASaudi ArabiaIndiaArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
2010011614Not published28
2011011214Not published28
201209014Not published28
201301614Not published28
201401414Not published28
20150149028
2016301392628
20173013152628
20187913282628
20197612282628
20209317282728
202111022292728
202210333402728
202310045402928
20249057392928

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where the Comoros ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Comoros owe?

The Comoros government and the debt it guarantees owed $324 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 30.5% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is the Comoros' largest creditor?

China, owed $89.9 million in 2024, 27.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (17.5%), Saudi Arabia (12%) and India (8.9%).

How much does the Comoros owe China?

$89.9 million in 2024, 27.7% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is the Comoros' debt to GDP ratio?

30.5% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 52nd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.