PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Madagascar's debt

How much Madagascar owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Madagascar's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    47.7 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    4.8

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    55.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    6.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Madagascar's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
20304050607020102013201620192022202520282031Madagascar 49.7Middle African country 50…
MadagascarMiddle African country20304050607020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMadagascarMiddle African country
201032.332.1
201129.928.4
201230.426.4
201336.231.1
201437.836.4
201544.144.1
201640.345.9
201740.148.0
201842.949.2
201941.353.9
202052.956.7
202149.457.2
202249.859.5
202352.160.9
202449.856.8
202547.753.2
202649.8 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202750.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202850.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202950.9 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203049.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203149.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Madagascar's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA55.6% · development banks and fun…2,650African Development Bank10.4% · development banks and fun…498China6.7% · other governments317European Investment Bank5.7% · development banks and funds274France5.4% · other governments259International Fund forAgricultural Development208Japan3.9% · other governments187Algeria1.5% · other governments74OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment61Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)52Ireland0.8% · other governments40Korea, Republic of0.7% · other governments36
World Bank-IDA, 55.6% · development banks and funds2,650African Development Bank, 10.4% · development banks…498China, 6.7% · other governments317European Investment Bank, 5.7% · development banks…274France, 5.4% · other governments259International Fund for Agricultural Development, 4.…208Japan, 3.9% · other governments187Algeria, 1.5% · other governments74OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.3% · dev…61Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…52Ireland, 0.8% · other governments40Korea, Republic of, 0.7% · other governments36
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA55.6% · development banks and funds2,650
African Development Bank10.4% · development banks and funds498
China6.7% · other governments317
European Investment Bank5.7% · development banks and funds274
France5.4% · other governments259
International Fund for Agricultural Development4.4% · development banks and funds208
Japan3.9% · other governments187
Algeria1.5% · other governments74
OPEC Fund for International Development1.3% · development banks and funds61
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)1.1% · development banks and funds52
Ireland0.8% · other governments40
Korea, Republic of0.7% · other governments36
Saudi Arabia0.6% · other governments29
Kuwait0.4% · other governments20
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)0.4% · other governments18
Russian Federation0.2% · other governments9
India0.2% · other governments7
Netherlands0.1% · other governments7
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments7
Belgium0.1% · other governments6
Germany0.1% · other governments3
Angola0.1% · other governments3
Spain0% · other governments1
Bahamas0% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Madagascar owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds79%Other governments22%
100.0total %Development banks and funds79%Other governments22%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds78.5 %79%
Other governments21.5 %22%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Madagascar's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 2,650African Development Bank…China 317European Investment Bank…France 259
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaEuropean Investment BankFrance01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaEuropean Investment BankFrance
20101,161252622125
20111,198274661921
20121,246281661310
20131,33030268131
20141,36632263849
20151,41233755644
20161,43336347443
20171,59541646252
20181,648422782760
20191,6864381359784
20201,874456155196112
20212,010452184241140
20222,043448312281144
20232,388466329301230
20242,650498317274259

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Madagascar ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Madagascar owe?

Madagascar government and the debt it guarantees owed $4.8 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 47.7% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Madagascar's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $2.6 billion in 2024, 55.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (10.4%), China (6.7%) and European Investment Bank (5.7%).

How much does Madagascar owe China?

$317.5 million in 2024, 6.7% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Madagascar's debt to GDP ratio?

47.7% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 36th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.