PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Somalia's debt

How much Somalia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Somalia's debt at a glance
  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.7

  • Largest creditor: Kuwait, % of foreign public debt

    18.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Kuwait is Somalia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Kuwait18.6% · other governments124Saudi Arabia17.9% · other governments119United Arab Emirates14.2% · other governments94Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development75Arab Monetary Fund10.8% · development banks and fun…72Spain6.1% · other governments40OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment36Iraq4.7% · other governments31Islamic Development Bank4% · development banks and funds27African Development Bank2.3% · development banks and funds15Libya1.8% · other governments12Russian Federation1% · other governments7
Kuwait, 18.6% · other governments124Saudi Arabia, 17.9% · other governments119United Arab Emirates, 14.2% · other governments94Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 11.2%…75Arab Monetary Fund, 10.8% · development banks and f…72Spain, 6.1% · other governments40OPEC Fund for International Development, 5.5% · dev…36Iraq, 4.7% · other governments31Islamic Development Bank, 4% · development banks an…27African Development Bank, 2.3% · development banks…15Libya, 1.8% · other governments12Russian Federation, 1% · other governments7
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Kuwait18.6% · other governments124
Saudi Arabia17.9% · other governments119
United Arab Emirates14.2% · other governments94
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development11.2% · development banks and funds75
Arab Monetary Fund10.8% · development banks and funds72
Spain6.1% · other governments40
OPEC Fund for International Development5.5% · development banks and funds36
Iraq4.7% · other governments31
Islamic Development Bank4% · development banks and funds27
African Development Bank2.3% · development banks and funds15
Libya1.8% · other governments12
Russian Federation1% · other governments7
Bulgaria0.8% · other governments6
Romania0.3% · other governments2
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.3% · development banks and funds2
Serbia0.2% · other governments2
Algeria0.1% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Somalia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments66%Development banks and funds34%
100.0total %Other governments66%Development banks and funds34%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments65.8 %66%
Development banks and funds34.2 %34%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Somalia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
40608010012014020102012201420162018202020222024Kuwait 124Saudi Arabia 119United Arab Emirates 94Arab Fund for Economic &…Arab Monetary Fund 72
KuwaitSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesArab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentArab Monetary Fund406080100120140201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodKuwaitSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesArab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentArab Monetary Fund
201087581017181
201187581017181
201287581017181
201386581017081
201483581016876
201580561016573
201679561016571
201781561016675
20188359947662
20198359947662
20208359947664
20218359947677
202212559947573
2023125119947574
2024124119947572

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Somalia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Somalia owe?

Somalia government and the debt it guarantees owed $663.7 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics.

Who is Somalia's largest creditor?

Kuwait, owed $123.7 million in 2024, 18.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Saudi Arabia (17.9%), United Arab Emirates (14.2%) and Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development (11.2%).

How much does Somalia owe China?

The World Bank records no public debt owed by Somalia to China in 2024.