PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Sudan's debt

How much Sudan owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Sudan's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    204.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    15.0

  • Largest creditor: Several lenders together, % of foreign public debt

    16.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    6.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Sudan's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
010020030040020102013201620192022202520282031Sudan 192.2Middle African country 50…
SudanMiddle African country010020030040020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodSudanMiddle African country
201074.632.1
201178.128.4
2012117.726.4
2013105.831.1
201484.436.4
201593.244.1
2016109.945.9
2017149.548.0
2018209.849.2
2019216.553.9
2020278.856.7
2021191.357.2
2022189.059.5
2023286.960.9
2024282.356.8
2025204.453.2
2026334.4 (partial)52.5 (partial)
2027274.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
2028235.5 (partial)53.0 (partial)
2029225.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
2030212.0 (partial)51.7 (partial)
2031192.2 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Several lenders together is Sudan's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Several lenders together16.7% · other lenders2,494Saudi Arabia14.3% · other governments2,143Switzerland13% · other governments1,938Kuwait9.6% · other governments1,436Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development1,054China6.2% · other governments921India3.5% · other governments527Arab Monetary Fund3.4% · development banks and funds504United Arab Emirates3.1% · other governments462United States2.5% · other governments379Libya2% · other governments303France1.9% · other governments287
Several lenders together, 16.7% · other lenders2,494Saudi Arabia, 14.3% · other governments2,143Switzerland, 13% · other governments1,938Kuwait, 9.6% · other governments1,436Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 7.1% ·…1,054China, 6.2% · other governments921India, 3.5% · other governments527Arab Monetary Fund, 3.4% · development banks and fu…504United Arab Emirates, 3.1% · other governments462United States, 2.5% · other governments379Libya, 2% · other governments303France, 1.9% · other governments287
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Several lenders together16.7% · other lenders2,494
Saudi Arabia14.3% · other governments2,143
Switzerland13% · other governments1,938
Kuwait9.6% · other governments1,436
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development7.1% · development banks and funds1,054
China6.2% · other governments921
India3.5% · other governments527
Arab Monetary Fund3.4% · development banks and funds504
United Arab Emirates3.1% · other governments462
United States2.5% · other governments379
Libya2% · other governments303
France1.9% · other governments287
Italy1.7% · other governments248
United Kingdom1.5% · other governments226
World Bank-IDA1.5% · development banks and funds218
Austria1.3% · other governments190
Islamic Development Bank1% · development banks and funds155
Japan0.9% · other governments133
Belgium0.9% · other governments132
Romania0.8% · other governments126
Iran, Islamic Republic Of0.7% · other governments103
Oman0.6% · other governments90
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.6% · development banks and funds87
Algeria0.6% · other governments83
African Development Bank0.5% · development banks and funds77
Iraq0.5% · other governments72
Netherlands0.5% · other governments70
Germany0.5% · other governments68
OPEC Fund for International Development0.4% · development banks and funds63
Denmark0.4% · other governments61
European Investment Bank0.3% · development banks and funds44
Turkiye0.3% · other governments41
Croatia0.3% · other governments40
Qatar0.2% · other governments29
Serbia0.2% · other governments28
Czechia0.2% · other governments25
Poland0.1% · other governments20
Norway0.1% · other governments20
Spain0.1% · other governments20
Pakistan0.1% · other governments10
Canada0.1% · other governments9
Russian Federation0% · other governments7
Hungary0% · other governments6
Ireland0% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Sudan owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments69%Other lenders17%Development banks and funds15%
100.0total %Other governments69%Other lenders17%Development banks and funds15%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments68.6 %69%
Other lenders16.7 %17%
Development banks and funds14.7 %15%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Sudan's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024Several lenders together…Saudi Arabia 2,143Switzerland 1,938Kuwait 1,436Arab Fund for Economic &…
Several lenders togetherSaudi ArabiaSwitzerlandKuwaitArab Fund for Economic & Social Development01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodSeveral lenders togetherSaudi ArabiaSwitzerlandKuwaitArab Fund for Economic & Social Development
2010Not published1,4071,9211,096856
20111,5651,4091,8611,085970
20122,0991,4421,9111,110990
20132,4941,4461,9651,1371,067
20142,4941,5051,7711,0711,085
20152,4941,6441,7651,0831,031
20162,4941,6511,7241,0691,050
20172,4941,6411,7961,1251,071
20182,4941,6441,7781,1511,063
20192,4942,1761,8091,4511,068
20202,4942,1691,9871,4601,068
20212,4942,1631,9191,4531,072
20222,4942,1561,8971,4361,060
20232,4942,1502,0851,4611,056
20242,4942,1431,9381,4361,054

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across North Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan204.4
Libya153.8
Egypt86.8
Tunisia81.7
Morocco66.6
Algeria52.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Sudan ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Sudan owe?

Sudan government and the debt it guarantees owed $15 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 204.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Sudan's largest creditor?

Several lenders together, owed $2.5 billion in 2024, 16.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Saudi Arabia (14.3%), Switzerland (13%) and Kuwait (9.6%).

How much does Sudan owe China?

$920.7 million in 2024, 6.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 6th largest creditor.

What is Sudan's debt to GDP ratio?

204.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 2nd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.