PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Tunisia's debt

How much Tunisia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Tunisia's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    81.7 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    20.8

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IBRD, % of foreign public debt

    20.8 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    0.1 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Tunisia's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Tunisia 88.7Middle African country 50…
TunisiaMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodTunisiaMiddle African country
201038.832.1
201143.328.4
201249.026.4
201345.631.1
201450.736.4
201552.444.1
201658.945.9
201767.148.0
201872.949.2
201967.353.9
202077.756.7
202179.757.2
202283.059.5
202384.060.9
202485.656.8
202581.753.2
202686.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202789.8 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202890.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202990.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203089.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203188.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IBRD is Tunisia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IBRD20.8% · development banks and fun…4,327Bondholders11.9% · bondholders2,484African Development Bank11.5% · development banks and fun…2,398European Investment Bank7% · development banks and funds1,457European Union5.5% · development banks and funds1,143Germany5.2% · other governments1,073African Export-Import Bank4.8% · other governments1,000France4.8% · other governments997Japan3.8% · other governments787Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development739Islamic Development Bank3.4% · development banks and funds706Saudi Arabia3.3% · other governments680
World Bank-IBRD, 20.8% · development banks and funds4,327Bondholders, 11.9% · bondholders2,484African Development Bank, 11.5% · development banks…2,398European Investment Bank, 7% · development banks an…1,457European Union, 5.5% · development banks and funds1,143Germany, 5.2% · other governments1,073African Export-Import Bank, 4.8% · other governments1,000France, 4.8% · other governments997Japan, 3.8% · other governments787Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 3.6% ·…739Islamic Development Bank, 3.4% · development banks…706Saudi Arabia, 3.3% · other governments680
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IBRD20.8% · development banks and funds4,327
Bondholders11.9% · bondholders2,484
African Development Bank11.5% · development banks and funds2,398
European Investment Bank7% · development banks and funds1,457
European Union5.5% · development banks and funds1,143
Germany5.2% · other governments1,073
African Export-Import Bank4.8% · other governments1,000
France4.8% · other governments997
Japan3.8% · other governments787
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development3.6% · development banks and funds739
Islamic Development Bank3.4% · development banks and funds706
Saudi Arabia3.3% · other governments680
Algeria2.9% · other governments611
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)2.2% · development banks and funds465
Italy1.9% · other governments391
Kuwait1.7% · other governments360
European Social Fund (ESF)1.5% · development banks and funds312
Spain1.3% · other governments279
Turkiye0.7% · other governments146
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.5% · development banks and funds110
United Kingdom0.4% · other governments83
Libya0.2% · other governments50
World Trade Organization0.2% · other governments39
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.2% · development banks and funds34
United Arab Emirates0.2% · other governments34
China0.1% · other governments31
OPEC Fund for International Development0.1% · development banks and funds29
Austria0.1% · other governments23
Belgium0.1% · other governments13
Qatar0% · other governments7
United States0% · other governments3
Nordic Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds3
Canada0% · other governments1
Switzerland0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Tunisia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds56%Other governments32%Bondholders12%
100.0total %Development banks and funds56%Other governments32%Bondholders12%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds56.3 %56%
Other governments31.8 %32%
Bondholders11.9 %12%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Tunisia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,0008,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IBRD 4,327Bondholders 2,484African Development Bank…European Investment Bank…European Union 1,143
World Bank-IBRDBondholdersAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment BankEuropean Union02,0004,0006,0008,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IBRDBondholdersAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment BankEuropean Union
20101,3814,0031,8292,128Not published
20111,7753,2562,2722,191Not published
20122,1973,7452,7642,351Not published
20132,1383,2532,8742,756Not published
20142,1043,9022,5712,410Not published
20152,4744,8542,5642,197Not published
20162,4415,3972,8962,040Not published
20173,2706,8383,0442,315240
20183,5127,3752,9492,041229
20193,4877,4162,9232,018562
20204,1957,0223,2562,127614
20214,0635,4062,9551,721906
20224,1354,5982,6371,5331,173
20234,3153,8852,5921,4831,216
20244,3272,4842,3981,4571,143

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across North Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan204.4
Libya153.8
Egypt86.8
Tunisia81.7
Morocco66.6
Algeria52.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Tunisia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Tunisia owe?

Tunisia government and the debt it guarantees owed $20.8 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 81.7% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Tunisia's largest creditor?

World Bank-IBRD, owed $4.3 billion in 2024, 20.8% of the government's foreign debt. Next: bondholders (11.9%), African Development Bank (11.5%) and European Investment Bank (7%).

How much does Tunisia owe China?

$31.1 million in 2024, 0.1% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 26th largest creditor.

What is Tunisia's debt to GDP ratio?

81.7% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 13th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.