PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Zimbabwe's debt

How much Zimbabwe owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Zimbabwe's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    38.0 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    5.3

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    37.8 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    37.8 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Zimbabwe's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Zimbabwe 25.7Middle African country 50…
ZimbabweMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodZimbabweMiddle African country
201033.232.1
201130.028.4
201227.226.4
201326.431.1
201429.236.4
201534.144.1
201635.145.9
201749.048.0
201833.049.2
201953.953.9
202056.856.7
202139.957.2
202266.859.5
202376.160.9
202470.456.8
202538.053.2
202633.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202730.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202830.2 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202928.1 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203026.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203125.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Zimbabwe's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China37.8% · other governments2,007World Bank-IDA8.1% · development banks and funds430World Bank-IBRD8% · development banks and funds425Germany7.4% · other governments393African Export-Import Bank6.6% · other governments353African Development Bank6.6% · development banks and funds351France3.7% · other governments194Japan2.6% · other governments139United States2.6% · other governments136United Kingdom2.6% · other governments136European Investment Bank2.5% · development banks and funds132Italy1.7% · other governments91
China, 37.8% · other governments2,007World Bank-IDA, 8.1% · development banks and funds430World Bank-IBRD, 8% · development banks and funds425Germany, 7.4% · other governments393African Export-Import Bank, 6.6% · other governments353African Development Bank, 6.6% · development banks…351France, 3.7% · other governments194Japan, 2.6% · other governments139United States, 2.6% · other governments136United Kingdom, 2.6% · other governments136European Investment Bank, 2.5% · development banks…132Italy, 1.7% · other governments91
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China37.8% · other governments2,007
World Bank-IDA8.1% · development banks and funds430
World Bank-IBRD8% · development banks and funds425
Germany7.4% · other governments393
African Export-Import Bank6.6% · other governments353
African Development Bank6.6% · development banks and funds351
France3.7% · other governments194
Japan2.6% · other governments139
United States2.6% · other governments136
United Kingdom2.6% · other governments136
European Investment Bank2.5% · development banks and funds132
Italy1.7% · other governments91
India1.5% · other governments81
Finland1.3% · other governments72
Netherlands1% · other governments53
Sweden0.8% · other governments42
Brazil0.7% · other governments35
OPEC Fund for International Development0.6% · development banks and funds34
Spain0.6% · other governments32
Norway0.4% · other governments23
Belgium0.4% · other governments22
Switzerland0.4% · other governments20
Several lenders together0.4% · other lenders20
Nordic Development Fund0.3% · development banks and funds18
European Development Fund (EDF)0.3% · development banks and funds15
Kuwait0.3% · other governments15
South Africa0.3% · other governments14
Austria0.2% · other governments13
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.2% · development banks and funds9
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds8
European Economic Community (EEC)0% · development banks and funds2
Bondholders0% · bondholders0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Zimbabwe owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments73%Development banks and funds27%Other lenders0%Bondholders0%
100.0total %Other governments73%Development banks and funds27%Other lenders0%Bondholders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments72.8 %73%
Development banks and funds26.8 %27%
Other lenders0.4 %0%
Bondholders0.0 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Zimbabwe's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 2,007World Bank-IDA 430World Bank-IBRD 425Germany 393African Export-Import Ban…
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAWorld Bank-IBRDGermanyAfrican Export-Import Bank01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAWorld Bank-IBRDGermanyAfrican Export-Import Bank
20104075134635020
20115055114634860
201268651246349731
201374351346251917
201481748245845817
20151,003461450411183
20161,141446439398117
20171,25547243545267
20181,47046143543217
20191,50245843342417
20201,58047743346217
20211,73146243042717
20221,94343942740317
20231,964443427417383
20242,007430425393353

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Zimbabwe ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Zimbabwe owe?

Zimbabwe government and the debt it guarantees owed $5.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 38% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Zimbabwe's largest creditor?

China, owed $2 billion in 2024, 37.8% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (8.1%), World Bank-IBRD (8%) and Germany (7.4%).

How much does Zimbabwe owe China?

$2 billion in 2024, 37.8% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Zimbabwe's debt to GDP ratio?

38% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 45th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.