PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Mauritius' debt

How much Mauritius owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Mauritius' debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    86.8 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    3.4

  • Largest creditor: African Development Bank, % of foreign public debt

    27.4 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    3.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Mauritius' government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Mauritius 88.9Middle African country 50…
MauritiusMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMauritiusMiddle African country
201054.432.1
201154.928.4
201254.226.4
201356.531.1
201459.136.4
201563.044.1
201662.645.9
201761.348.0
201863.149.2
201981.153.9
202091.956.7
202186.157.2
202281.859.5
202381.560.9
202486.356.8
202586.853.2
202687.6 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202788.3 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202888.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202988.7 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203088.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203188.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

African Development Bank is Mauritius' largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
African Development Bank27.4% · development banks and fun…931United States25.7% · other governments873France18.7% · other governments636India12.1% · other governments410Japan5.7% · other governments193China3.7% · other governments126World Bank-IBRD2.7% · development banks and funds93Saudi Arabia1.6% · other governments54Canada1.5% · other governments50Kuwait0.3% · other governments12Bondholders0.3% · bondholders9Arab African InternationalBank9
African Development Bank, 27.4% · development banks…931United States, 25.7% · other governments873France, 18.7% · other governments636India, 12.1% · other governments410Japan, 5.7% · other governments193China, 3.7% · other governments126World Bank-IBRD, 2.7% · development banks and funds93Saudi Arabia, 1.6% · other governments54Canada, 1.5% · other governments50Kuwait, 0.3% · other governments12Bondholders, 0.3% · bondholders9Arab African International Bank, 0.3% · development…9
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
African Development Bank27.4% · development banks and funds931
United States25.7% · other governments873
France18.7% · other governments636
India12.1% · other governments410
Japan5.7% · other governments193
China3.7% · other governments126
World Bank-IBRD2.7% · development banks and funds93
Saudi Arabia1.6% · other governments54
Canada1.5% · other governments50
Kuwait0.3% · other governments12
Bondholders0.3% · bondholders9
Arab African International Bank0.3% · development banks and funds9
European Development Fund (EDF)0.1% · development banks and funds3
United Arab Emirates0% · other governments1
Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds1
International Fund for Agricultural Development0% · development banks and funds0
Germany0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Mauritius owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments69%Development banks and funds31%Bondholders0%
100.0total %Other governments69%Development banks and funds31%Bondholders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments69.2 %69%
Development banks and funds30.5 %31%
Bondholders0.3 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Mauritius' main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,50020102012201420162018202020222024African Development Bank…United States 873France 636India 410Japan 193
African Development BankUnited StatesFranceIndiaJapan05001,0001,500201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodAfrican Development BankUnited StatesFranceIndiaJapan
20101991193547
201124212681745
201224913181537
201343003713527
201454803584121
201552403316119
2016543Not published2976818
2017493Not published3175815
2018477Not published2814313
2019544Not published2403510
2020579Not published59418117
2021530800507243272
20224901,150700370235
20237361,402507407213
2024931873636410193

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Mauritius ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mauritius owe?

Mauritius government and the debt it guarantees owed $3.4 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 86.8% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Mauritius' largest creditor?

African Development Bank, owed $930.6 million in 2024, 27.4% of the government's foreign debt. Next: United States (25.7%), France (18.7%) and India (12.1%).

How much does Mauritius owe China?

$125.7 million in 2024, 3.7% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 6th largest creditor.

What is Mauritius' debt to GDP ratio?

86.8% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 11th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.